Privacy
Policy.

At Social Media AOK we take privacy very seriously. We’ve updated our privacy policy (Policy) to ensure that we communicate to You, in the clearest way possible, how we treat personal information.

We encourage You to read this Policy carefully. It will help You make informed decisions about sharing Your personal information with us.

By accessing our Website and using our Service, You consent to the terms of this Policy and agree to be bound by it and our Terms of Use.

We are committed to protecting Your privacy.

  1. Interpretation

2. We will act in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and other applicable State and Federal legislation in relation to Personal Information.

3.  We may collect, hold and/or use Your Personal Information for the following purposes:

a)      to affect any obligation contained in any agreement entered into by You on the Website or
in relation to the Website or services provided by Us;

b)      to verify Your identity or the identity of any entity that You represent and/or
control;

c)      to contact You in relation to affecting any obligation contained in any agreement entered
into by You on the Website or in relation to the Website or any services
provided by Us;

d)      to perform direct marketing to You:

(i)   if You would reasonably expect Us to use your Personal Information other than Sensitive
Information for this function; or

(ii)  even if You would not reasonably expect Us to use your Personal Information other
than Sensitive Information for this function and You have provided consent to Us
or it is not practical for Us to obtain your consent. In such case, We will
provide a simple means for You to request to cease receiving direct marketing
communications; and You have not requested that We cease providing direct marketing communications to You;

e)      if necessary for or directly related to one or more of Our functions and/or activities; or

f)       if required by law.

4. We may collect, hold and/or use your Personal Information including Sensitive Information for direct marketing purposes if You have consented to the use and disclosure of the information for this purpose and have not requested that We cease providing direct marketing communications

5. You may request at any time that We cease the communication of direct marketing materials by providing written notice to Us by email to info@socialmediaaok.com.au

6. We may collect your Personal Information when:

7. We may collect from You, hold and/or use the following kinds of Personal Information:

 

8. We may disclose Personal Information to third parties who may be located overseas to affect any obligation contained in any agreement entered into by You on or in relation to the Website or services provided by Us. Examples of such third parties include by are not limited to:

9. You acknowledge that We may store and/or manage your Personal Information in servers and/or cloud-based storage systems located overseas including but not limited to servers and/or cloud based storage systems located in the United States of America, the European Union and/or The Republic of Ireland.

10. We will only collect Personal Information using lawful and fair practices.

11. We will not collect, hold or use Your Personal Information for any other purpose than listed above without your prior consent unless allowed by the Australian Privacy Principles or as required by law.

12. We may hold or store your Personal Information even after such time as We have completed affecting any obligations contained in any agreement entered into by You on the Website or relating to services provided by Us if required by any government agency, law enforcement agency or as otherwise required by law.

13. In the event that We receive Your unsolicited Personal Information from a third party and We determine that we could not have collected Your Personal Information from You or Your Personal Information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, then We will destroy or de-identify Your Personal Information if lawful and reasonable in the circumstances.

14. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, current, complete, relevant and not misleading. We may correct your Personal Information if reasonable taking into account the purpose for which the Personal Information is held.

15. We will take all reasonable steps to protect Personal Information collected, held, used or disclosed from:

16. We accept no liability for the privacy practices of third party and/or external websites and service providers connected with the services provided by Us or access to or use of the Website.

17. Data files known as ‘Cookies’ or any equivalent software or code including but not limited to Facebook Pixel and Google Analytics may be used by Your internet browser on Your computer or other electronic device to retain data. Cookies are used to determine how people use the internet for purposes including but not limited to targeted marketing and to improve the user’s experience. The following information may be obtained from You by Cookies or equivalent software or codes:

18. You may at any time contact Us by email to info@socialmediaaok.com.au request access to any of your Personal Information collected, held or used by Us. We will respond to any request in a timely manner taking into consideration the nature of the request. You acknowledge that it may be necessary for Us to arrange to access your Personal Information from a third party in some circumstances for example from a subscriber. Personal Information will be provided in the manner requested unless unreasonable and impractical as determined by Us. If We refuse to provide access to any Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles or refuses to provide the Personal Information in the manner requested, We will provide written notice of the reasons for refusal unless unreasonable and any method that may be used to complain about the refusal.

19. You may at any time contact Us by email to info@socialmediaaok.com.au to correct your Personal Information if reasonable taking into account the purpose for which the Personal Information is held. We will respond to any request in a timely manner.

20. You may at any time contact Us by email to info@socialmediaaok.com.au with any queries and/or complaints in relation to this privacy policy. We will respond to any request in writing in a timely manner taking into consideration the nature of the query and/or complaint.

21. We reserve the right to amend this policy from time to time to comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other applicable State or Federal legislation.